The Life of Animals | Asian Elephant | In general, Asian elephants are Smaller than African elephants body and have the highest point on the head. Elephants are crepuscular. At times They scrape the soil for minerals and Will occasionally eat if hungry Their own faeces Elephant herds follow well-defined seasonal migration routes. Herds of cows range from 8 to 21 animals. Adult males do not attach themselves to a herd of cows Unless it contains a female in estrus. More than one adult may accompany male cows, but in general will of the dominant bulls mate with the cows. Younger bulls Will occasionally engage in mock fighting. Strong fights over access to females are extremely rare. Bull elephants form small groups known as 'bachelor herds', but the bulls may also roam independently at Various times Elephants are Able to distinguish low amplitude sounds.
An adult full grown healthy male Asian elephant has hardly any natural predators, but there have been rare instances of tigers preying on young or weak elephants Will the Bulls fight one another to get access to estrous females. Bulls reach sexual maturity around the age of 12-15. Between the age of 10 to 20 years, bulls undergo an annual phenomenon known as "musth". Secretions containing pheromones occur During this period, from the paired temporal glands located on the head the between the lateral edge of the eye and the base of the ear.
The gestation period is 18-22 months, and the female Gives birth to one calf, or occasionally twins. At birth, the calf weighs about 100 kg (220 lb), and is suckled for up to 2-3 years. Females Produce sex pheromones a principal component thereof, (Z)-7-dodecen-1-yl acetate, has also been found to be a sex pheromone in numerous species of Insects. At most seasons of the year the Asian elephants are timid and much more ready to Flee from a foe than to the make an attack.
Sometimes elephants rogue take up a position near a road making it impassable to travelers. Females with calves are at all times dangerous to approach. When an Asian elephant makes a charge, it curls up its trunk tightly and attacks by trampling its victim with feet or knees, or, if a male, by pinning it to the ground with its tusks. Indications at the first, domestic elephants are secured tightly to Prevent any mishaps. A grander animated object than a wild elephant in full charge can hardly be imagined. The usual Pictorial representations of the Indian elephant charging with upraised trunk are accordingly quite incorrect