The Life of Animals | Reindeer | The reindeer is a widespread and numerous species in the northern Holarctic, being present in the tundra and taiga Both (boreal forest). Originally, the reindeer was found in Scandinavia, eastern Europe, Russia, Mongolia, northern China and north of the 50th latitude. Large Populations of wild reindeer are still found in Norway, Finland, Siberia, Greenland, Alaska, and Canada.
The George River herd reindeer in the tundra of Quebec and Labrador in eastern Canada, once numbered 8-900000 world's largest animals, December 2011 stands at 74.000 - a drop of up to 92% Because of Iron-ore mining, flooding for hydro-power and road-building Domesticated reindeer are Mostly found in northern Fennoscandia and Russia, with a herd of reindeer living approximately 150-170 region around the Cairngorms in Scotland. The last remaining wild tundra reindeer in Europe are found in portions of southern Norway. A few reindeer from Norway were the resource persons introduced to the South Atlantic island of South Georgia in the beginning of the 20th century. The South Georgian reindeer total of some 2600 animals in two distinct herds separated by glaciers.
Around 4000 reindeer have been introduced into the French sub-Antarctic archipelago of Kerguelen Islands. East Iceland has a small herd of about 2500-3000 animals Caribou and reindeer numbers have fluctuated Historically, but many herds are in decline across Their range. This decline is linked to global climate change for northern, migratory caribou and reindeer herds and industrial disturbance of caribou habitat for sedentary, non-migratory herds Occurs from late September to early November. Males battle for access to females.
A variety of predators prey heavily on reindeer. Brown bears and polar bears prey on reindeer of all ages, but like the wolverines They are most Likely to attack weaker animals, Such as calves and sick deer, since healthy adult reindeer can usually outpace the bruins. The Gray Wolf is the most effective natural predators of adult reindeer and takes Sometimes large numbers, ESPECIALLY During the winter. A single wolf pack can follow and live off of a particular reindeer herd for months. As carrion, reindeer are fed on opportunistically by foxes, Ravens and hawks. The population numbers of some of these predators is influenced by the migration of reindeer.
Siberian deer owners also use the reindeer to ride on (Siberian reindeer are larger than Their Scandinavian relatives). Reindeer were the resource persons introduced into Alaska near the end of the 19th century; They interbreed with native caribou subspecies there. Reindeer meat is popular in the Scandinavian countries. Reindeer meatballs are sold canned. Sauteed reindeer is the best-known dish in Lapland. In Alaska and Finland, reindeer sausage is sold in Supermarkets and grocery stores. Reindeer meat is very tender and lean. Furthermore, Lapin Poron liha, completely fresh reindeer meat produced and packed in Finnish Lapland, is protected in Europe with PDO classification. Reindeer Antler is powdered and sold as an aphrodisiac, nutritional or medicinal supplement to Asian markets.