The Life of Animals | Eurasian lynx | The appearance of the Canada lynx is similar to the Eurasian lynx That of: the dense Silvery fur is blackish brown and may bear markings. In summer, its coat takes on a more reddish brown color. Males are larger than Females. Although the species is larger on average than the bobcat, it is less variable in size and the largest Bobcats outsize the lynx. Like all lynx, it has 28 teeth, with four long canines for puncturing and gripping. The lynx can feel where it is biting the prey with its canines Because They are Heavily laced with nerves. The lynx also has four carnassials That cut the meat into small pieces.
Canada lynx feed predominantly on Snowshoe Hares, Typically the which comprise 60% to 97% of Their diet; as a result, the size of the lynx population tends to run parallel to the 10 year long rise and decline of hare's numbers. However, ESPECIALLY in summer, They will also eat rodents and birds, and Sometimes hunt larger prey Such as deer. Canada lynx use Their large ears and eyes to seek out prey. If food is scarce and the lynx comes upon a large number of prey, it may go on a spree, killing as many prey as possible, then storing the kills. Although Canada lynx are solitary hunters Typically, Females and cubs have been seen to hunt together in coordinated attacks. One lynx will scare the prey out of the hiding place, while the others are ready to attack a short distance away.
Other animals use the lynx to hunt as well. The Great Horned Owl will Itself above the station and wait for the lynx lynx to flush the prey out of its hiding place. The owl will then attack and capture the prey before the lynx can get to it. The breeding season in Canada lynx Lasts only for a month, ranging from March to May, depending on the local climate. The female lynx will only mate with one male each season, but the male may mate with multiple Females. The dens are situated Generally mid-slope and face south or southwest. Litters contain from one to eight cubs, and growing niche to be much larger when prey is abundant. This Suggests a Greater degree of reproductive flexibility than in other cats, and Females Often do not mate at all when prey is scarce. Canada lynx cubs weigh from 175 to 235 g (6.2 to 8.3 oz) at birth, and initially have greyish buff fur with black markings.
The mother brings the food to her cubs and allows them to play with it before eating it, Thus Spake Their hunting skills training. Canada lynx have been reported to live for up to fourteen years in captivity, although the lifespan is much shorter Likely in the wild he Canada lynx is found in northern forests across almost all of Canada and Alaska. Due to human activity, the Canada lynx is no longer found in Prince Edward Island or Nova Scotia on the mainland, although there are two known areas of Canada Lynx Populations in the Cape Breton Highlands. In Addition there are large Populations of this lynx in Montana, Idaho, Washington, and Oregon and a resident population exists in Yellowstone National Park, Wyoming That extends into the Greater Yellowstone Ecosystem. The Canada lynx is rare in Utah, Minnesota, and New England. The Canada lynx is a Threatened species in the contiguous United States. Starting in 1999, the Colorado Division of Wildlife began a program reintroducing a wild lynx population back to Colorado. In 2007 Several of these lynx were shot and killed by unknown persons. The initial introduction was in the San Juan Mountains in Southwestern Colorado but self-sustaining Populations were established throughout the south-central Colorado Rockies as far north as Summit County by 2010. In Colorado the red squirrel is an Important secondary food source when snowshoe Hares are scarce. Isolated individual lynx have wandered from the core area Widely in the Southern Rockies where They were reintroduced resulting in observation of lynx introduced in Colorado as far away as Iowa, northern Idaho, and eastern Nevada.