The Life of Animals | Mountain Goat | Both male and female mountain goats have beards, short tails and long black horns, 15-28 cm in length, the annual growth rings. The fine, dense wool of their undercoats is an outer layer of longer, hollow hairs. In spring, mountain goats moult by rubbing against rocks and trees, with the adult bucks (males) to throw their own wool first and the pregnant does (females) shedding last Mountain goats typically weigh 100-300 pounds (45-136 kg), Women are typically 10-30% lighter than the males. The mountain goat's feet are for climbing steep, rocky slopes, sometimes with pitches of 60 degrees or more, with inner pads, traction and cloven hooves, which can be spread apart as needed to offer suitable. The mountain goat inhabits the Rocky Mountains and Cascade Range North America, from northern Washington, Idaho and Montana through British Columbia and Alberta, in the southern and southeastern Alaska, Yukon.
Mountain goats are the largest mammals in their high-altitude habitats, surveys of 13,000 feet (4,000 meters) or more to reach place. Winter migrations to low-elevation mineral licks often several or more kilometers through forested areas. Mountain goats reach sexual maturity at about 30 months. Nannies undergo synchronized estrus in a herd in late October to early December to participate at which time males and females during the mating season. Mature billies will stare at a nanny for a long time, ruts dug pits to fight, and in striking each other (though occasionally dangerous) scuffles. Young billies sometimes try to participate, but they are ignored by nannies, nanny is also sometimes pursue inattentive billies. Both males and females usually mate with several people during the breeding season, although some billies away to try to keep other males from certain nannies.
Nannies form loose groups from kindergarten up to 50 animals. Nannies give birth, usually to a single offspring, after moving to an isolated ledge; lick after the birth, the baby dry and ingest the placenta. Nannies can be very competitive and to protect their space and food sourcesTo avoid fights, an animal with an attitude of non-aggression show a deep stretch at the bottom. To protect in deeper regions below the treeline, nannies and their fighting abilities, and their offspring from predators such as wolves, wolverines, cougars, lynx and bears. Even though their size protects them from most potential predators at higher altitudes, nannies still must defend their young from golden eagles, which can be a threat to very young children. Mountain goats may occasionally be aggressive towards people with at least one death reported, resulting from an attack by a mountain goat.