The Life of Animals | Great Hornbill | Great Hornbill large bird, 38-47 in 95-120 cm) in length, with 152 cm (60 inches) wingspan and weight of 2.15-4 kg (4.7-8.8 kg). It's heavy, but no longer hornbill, Asian. The most characteristic feature is the hornbill yellow and black helmet on top of its massive bill. Male hornbills are known to enter into an air helmet butting birds attack each other in flight. Females are smaller than males and have blue-white, and red eyes, although the orbital skin pink. Like other hornbills, there is the famous "eyelashes." In the back of the helmet red for women, and in the lower front and back of the helmet black men. The wing beats are heavy and the sound of birds in flight can be heard from afar. This species was previously divided into subspecies cavatus Western Ghats, to appoint a sub-Himalayan forests are sometimes referred to as a subspecies of homrai. Like other members of the hornbill family, they are very pneumatized bones, the hollow cavity of air that extends to the ends of the wing bones. This anatomical feature is observed Richard Owen, who dissected a sample Zoological Society of London, who died in 1833.
Species distribution is fragmented throughout the range in South and Southeast Asia. In Thailand, the habitat of the males were about 3.7 km during the breeding season, and about 14.7 km ² during the breeding season there. Great hornbills, as typically seen in small parties to larger groups, sometimes adding fruit trees. Assembly from 150 to 200 birds were recorded in south-eastern Bhutan In nature, the Great Hornbill diet consists mainly of fruits. Altissima Vitex is observed as another important species. It was noted that the lion-tailed macaques feed along with these hornbills. They feed on the branches, moving jumps, in search of insects, nestlings, small lizards, break the crust and study them. Proteins rarely, Travancore flying squirrel Petinomys fuscocapillus observed in the diet of species, while Scops Owl Otus bakkamoena collar, Jungle Owlet Glaucidium radiatum and the Gray facade of green Pigeon Treron pompadora observed as birds of prey in the Western Ghats
Very few hornbills are in captivity, and to create good. Women in the nest is very easy to capture and captured wild birds are female biased. Rhinos in captivity, they eat fruit and meat, and a healthy diet consists mainly of fruit and some protein source. Some of them have been domesticated in captivity but hornbill behavior in captivity is described as tense. Tribal threaten Great Indian rhinos, with their desire to its various parts. While dancing with hornbill feathers, do not eat vegetables, but is believed to produce the same foot ulcers conservation programs tried to provide tribes with feathers from captive hornbills and ceramic helmets to replace the natural ones.