The Life of Animals | Bald Eagle | The plumage of an adult Bald Eagle is evenly brown with a white head and tail. The tail is moderately long, slightly wedge-shaped. Males and females are identical in plumage color, but the sexual dimorphism is evident in species in which women are 25 percent larger than males. The mouthpiece is large and hook-shaped, with cerebral yellow. Immature eagles are distinct from the Golden Eagle in that the former has a more excellent head with a large beak, sharp straight wings held flat (not slightly raised) and a hit hardest, and the wing feathers that do not completely cover the legs. The Bald Eagle is sometimes considered the largest bird of prey is the case in North America (except California Condor possibly unrelated), although the species overlap in size with the races of the American Golden Eagle.
Females are about 25 percent larger than males, with an average of 5.8 kg (13 lb) and against the male of average weight of 4.1 kg (9.0 lb). The eagles are larger than Alaska, where large females can weigh up to 7.5 kg (17 lb) and length 2.44 m (8.0 ft) across the wings. The call consists of weak chirping whistles, louder and more shrill from young birds than adults. The Bald Eagle prefers habitats near seacoasts, rivers, lakes, oceans and other large bodies of open water with abundant fish. The Bald Eagle requires old-growth stands and mature pine and hardwood trees for perching, roosting and nesting.
The Bald Eagle is extremely sensitive to human activity, and is most commonly found in areas free of human disturbance. It chooses sites more than 1.2 kilometers (0.75 miles) of the low density human disturbance and more than 1.8 kilometers (1.1 miles) of medium to high density human disturbance. Sometimes eagles will in large estuaries or woodlands isolated in large cities like hardtack Island in the Willamette River in Portland, Oregon or John Heinz National Wildlife Refuge at Tinicum in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania. Despite this sensitivity, a family of bald eagles moved to Harlem in New York in 2010 The Bald Eagle Natural Area covers most of North America, including the largest, Canada's all continental United States and northern Mexico. It is the only sea eagle endemic in North America.
Bald Eagles also in certain places in the winter. From November to February, two thousand birds winter in Squamish, British Columbia, halfway between Vancouver and Whistler. The birds primarily gather along the Squamish and Cheakamus Rivers, attracted by spawning salmon in the area. The bald eagle is a powerful insect, and increases the thermal convection currents. It reaches speeds of 56-70 mph (35-43 mph) when gliding and flapping, and about 48 kilometers per hour (30 mph) that fish. It is partly migratory species, depending on the location. The Bald Eagle selects migration routes which use thermal updrafts, and food sources. The bald eagle diet is opportunistic and varied, but in some areas they feed mainly on fish. Locally, eagles depend largely on carrion, especially in winter.
Mammalian prey includes rabbits, hares, raccoons, muskrats, beavers, deer and fawn. Birds occasionally be attacked in flight with prey, such as Canada geese captured and slain, while in the air. Long live prey are slightly smaller than the eagle, but predation was recorded for the animals to the size of adult swans, raccoons and young adult ungulates, which are heavier than the bald eagles. In the Chesapeake Bay, bald eagles are important enemies of raccoons. To hunt fish, easily their most important live prey, the eagle swoops down over the water and grab the fish out of water with its claws. Eagles have structures called spicules on their toes that allow them to seize the fish. Eagles have powerful talons and are included to fly with a fawn deer Mule £ 15.
Eagles can fly fish at least equal to its weight, but if the fish is too heavy to lift, the eagle can be dragged into the water. You can swim to safety, but some eagles drown or succumb to hypothermia. By competing for food, eagles usually dominate other fish-eaters and scavengers, aggressively displacing mammals such as coyotes and foxes and birds such as crows, gulls, vultures and other raptors. Bald Eagles can be moved by you or golden eagles. Occasionally, eagles steal fish and other prey away from smaller raptors such as ospreys, a practice known as kleptoparasitism. Healthy adults are not plagued eagles in nature and therefore are considered predators. In one case, an adult eagle investigating a nest prey Peregrine suffered a concussion of a pilgrim father swooping and eventually died a few days afterwards. Bald Eagles are sexually mature at four or five years old.
It is believed that eagles pairs for life. Eagle undergoes extensive courtship calls and flight displays. Nest is the largest of all birds in North America, which is used repeatedly over many years and new material added each year, eventually as large as four meters (13 feet) deep, 2 5 meters (8.2 meters) in diameter and weigh tons (1.1 short tons) of a nest in Florida was 6.1 meters (20 feet) deep 2.9 meters (9.5 feet) in diameter, and weighs 3 tons (2.7 T). This nest is on record as the largest nest tree has ever known. The nest is made of branches, usually in large trees near water. By producing, where there are no trees, the Bald Eagle will nest on the ground. Both male and female in turn incubating the eggs. Like the size, the average length of an eagle population appears to be influenced by the location, the bald eagle is the national bird of the United States. On 20 June 1782, the Continental Congress adopted the design is still present for the Great Seal of the United States, including an American eagle holding 13 arrows and a branch of olive leaves 13 with its claws. Contrary to popular legend, there is no evidence that Benjamin Franklin has always Wild Turkey, instead of the bald eagle as a symbol of the United States supported.