The Life of Animals | Osprey | The Osprey was one of the many types of Carl Linnaeus in his Century 18, Systema Naturae described and shown as Falco Haliaeetus. The genus, Pandion is the only member of the family Pandionidae, and contains the only species Osprey (P. haliaetus). The Pandion genus was described by the French zoologist Marie Jules César Savigny in 1809, and is taken from a greek mythical king Pandion. The Osprey differs in several respects from other raptors. To date, there have been two extinct species known from fossils. Pandion was homalopteron by Stuart L. Warter fossils found in 1976 appointed by the Middle Miocene, Barstovian age, in the marine deposits in the southern U.S. state of California.
Been recovered, a number of fossil claw from the sediments of the Pliocene and Pleistocene in Florida and South Carolina, USA. The earliest fossils recognized Pandionidae family were from the Oligocene Jebel Qatrani training, were recovered from the Fayum, Egypt. The subspecies are close enough in size to the nominate subspecies average 1.53 kg (3.4 lbs), carolinensis average pH of 1.7 kg (3.7 lb) and PH cristatus average of 1.25 kg (2 , £ 8). The upperparts are a deep, glossy brown, while the chest is white, sometimes streaked with brown, and underparts are pure white. The beak is black with a blue cere, and feet are white with blacks claws. A short tail and long, narrow wings with four long finger-like feathers, and a shorter fifth, give him a very special
The sexes look quite similar, but the adult male is distinguished from the female by its slimmer body and narrower wings. It is easy to determine the sex in a breeding pair, but harder with individual birds. The Osprey can be juvenile feathers of upperparts fringed buff, a fan of clay on the bottom strips are identified and feathers on the head. In flight, Ospreys have arched wings and drooping "hands", giving a seagull like appearance. The call is a series of whistling, as Cheep, Cheep or yewk described yewk. In North America you play from Alaska and Newfoundland south to the Gulf Coast and Florida, wintering further south, from the southern United States to Argentina.
There is a distance of 1000 km, in accordance with the coast of the Nullarbor Plain, between its breeding site in South Australia and western breeding area closest to the West in Western Australia. The Osprey breeds by freshwater lakes and coastal waters often brackish. The nest is a large pile of sticks, driftwood and seaweed in the forks of trees, rocks, light poles, platforms or artificial islands built off-shore Generally, Ospreys reach sexual maturity and reproduction begins around the age of three or four years, although some regions with high Osprey densities, such as Chesapeake Bay in the United States, can not start breeding as young as five to seven years, and may be a lack of adequate facilities to be great. If there are no nesting sites available, young Ospreys May forced to delay breeding. To alleviate this problem, the costs are sometimes built to provide more suitable sites for nesting.
The breeding season varies with latitude, spring (September-October) in southern Australia, from April to July in northern Australia in winter (June-August) in southern Queensland. The newly hatched chicks weigh only 50-60 grams (2 ounces), but Fledge within 8-10 weeks. A study on Kangaroo Iceland, South Australia had an average time between hatching and fledging of 69 days. The same study found an average of 0.66 young fledged per year and the occupied territories, and 0.92 years for young fledged per nest on. Approximately 22% of young survivors remained on the island, or back at the end of the term, to connect the breeding population.
The oldest European wild fish eagle on record lived to be over 30 years. In North America Bubo owls and bald eagles (eagles and possibly of similar size) are the only major predators of both nests and sub adults. However, kleptoparasitism of bald eagles, where the higher the raptor steals Osprey capture more prevalent than predation. Endoparasitic trematode (Scaphanocephalus expansus and Neodiplostomum spp.) They took into wild Ospreys
The Osprey has a wide scope, covering 9,670,000 km2 (3.7 million square miles) in just Africa and America, and has a large global population estimated at 460,000 individuals. In the late 19 and early 20 century were the main threats to Osprey populations of egg collectors and hunting of adults along with other raptors, but Osprey populations declined drastically in many areas in the years 1950 and 1960, this seemed to be partly due to the toxic effects of insecticides such as DDT playback. The pesticide interfere with calcium metabolism of the bird, which resulted in a thin shell, easily broken or unfertilized eggs. Nesting sites in South Australia on the Eyre Peninsula and Kangaroo Iceland are not vulnerable to unmanaged coastal recreation and Urban Development to intervene. The Osprey is the capital of the province of birds, both Nova Scotia, Canada and Södermanland, Sweden