The Life of Animals | White Bellied Sea Eagle | White-belly sea eagle with white head, back and bottom, and a dark back, or gray-blue wings. In flight, the black feathers on the wings, as is easily seen when the bird is seen from below. The large, hooked beak leaden gray-blue with a darker tip, and the iris dark brown. Legs yellow or gray, with long claws blacks (claws). In contrast to the type of Aquila eagles, feathered legs. Females are slightly larger, 80-90 cm (32-36 inches) and 2.5-4.5 kg (5.5 to 10 kg). A 2004 study of 37 birds from Australia and Papua New Guinea (3 ° C to 50 ° C) found that birds can be sexed reliably by size, and birds from more southern latitudes was greater by north. There is no seasonal change in plumage. White-belly sea eagle model changes are poorly understood.
For the active flight, white belly sea eagle alternates strong deep wing beats with short planning period. Young white belly sea eagle in the first year, mostly brown, with shades of cream streaked feathers on the head area, neck, nape and rump. This species breeds from all over the six years. Australian naturalist David Fleay said that the challenge is one of the most famous calls and distant transport of Australian birds, in sharp contrast to the relatively peaceful applications of wedge-tailed eagle. Adult white belly sea eagles are evident and are unlikely to be confused with any other bird. Immature birds may be confused with a wedge-tailed eagle.
In India, the Egyptian vulture has white plumage, but smaller and whiter than the back and wings. White belly white-tailed sea eagle in flight, distinguishes it from other species of large eagles. In the Philippines, may be confused with the eagle of the Philippines, which is distinguished by its crest, immature white belly sea eagles resemble immature fish eagle gray, but can be identified by their lower parts more completely dark brown and the feathers of wings and wedge-shaped tail.
White-bellied Sea Eagle is out of Mumbai on a regular basis (sometimes in the north of Gujarat, in the past, Lakshadweep) east to India, Bangladesh and Sri Lanka in South Asia, across the coast south-east Asia, including Burma, Thailand, Malaysia, Indonesia, Indochina, and the main coastal islands of the Philippines and southern China, including Hong Kong, Hainan and Fuzhou, east through New Guinea and the Bismarck Archipelago, and Australia. Similarly, in South Australia, is the most common on the north coast of Kangaroo Island. White-bellied Sea Eagle is generally sedentary and territorial, although it can travel long distances. They have been recorded traveling along the river to hunt flying foxes (Pteropus).
White-bellied sea eagles are territorial, and some birds form permanent pairs that inhabit territories throughout the year, while others are nomadic. The species are monogamous, with a couple stays together until one bird dies, the surviving birds and then quickly look for a new partner. A child growing up in Cowell, South Australia has reported 3,000 km (1,800 miles) on Fraser Island in Queensland. Small groups of white-bellied sea eagles are sometimes collected if there is an abundant source of food, such as cage or fish offal on board. Much of the behavior of white belly Sea Eagle, particularly agriculture, is still poorly understood. The breeding season varies depending on where it was recorded in the dry season in the Trans-Fly region and the central province of Papua New Guinea, and from June to August in Australia. A pair of white-bellied sea eagle is a display capable of flight before copulation: diving, sliding, and chasing each other while talking aloud.
This behavior has been recorded as an aggressive display with a wedge-tailed eagle. White-bellied Sea Eagle is usually selects large trees or stands for artificial nests in a pair were recorded using a tower cable Tin Wan in Hong Kong. Each year, leading to repair in the nests to get progressively larger. Nests are usually located in the forks of large trees overlooking the water. Old nests of Wedge-tailed Eagle or Whistling kites were repaired and used. The rocks are also suitable nesting sites and nest on the islands are sometimes built on the ground. Breeding pairs, the male most active, from three to six weeks of construction or reconstruction of the nest to lay their eggs usually taken two opaque white, oval eggs.
Initially, the male brings food and feeding the chicks females, but the parents feed the chicks as they grow older. Although two eggs are laid, it is unusual for two young successfully reared tail (leaving the nest). An egg may be infertile, or the second chick could die in the nest. White-bellied Sea Eagle is listed as Least Concern on the IUCN. Field studies of Kangaroo Island in South Australia has shown that pairs nesting in areas with high levels of human intervention (as determined by the cancellation of high landscape and human activity) have lower rates of reproductive success.
In the Eyre Peninsula in South Australia, nests have been released, as human activities encroach on the territories of other countries, the eagles, clearing of trees suitable for nesting was seen to disappear in large part on the field, such as removal Casuarina equisetifolia is located near Visakhapatnam in Andhra Pradesh in India. Also, they nest on the island Netrani, where they are interested in, firing torpedoes carried by the Indian Navy. Nearly 100 nests were observed on this island.