The Life of Animals | Swan | Swans are the largest members of the family Anatidae waterfowl, and are among the largest flying birds. The largest species, including swans, trumpeter swans and whooper swan, can reach a length of over 1.5 m (60 inches) and weighing over 15 kg (33 pounds). Species in the Northern Hemisphere swan have pure white plumage, but the species are mixed in the southern hemisphere in black and white. The Australian Black Swan (Cygnus atratus) is completely black except for white flight feathers on the wings, chicks black swans are light gray, and the South American Black-necked Swan has a black neck.
The legs of swans usually a dark gray black, with the exception of two species of South America's pink legs. Color varies from bill: the four subarctic species have black bills with varying amounts of yellow, and all others are modeled red and black. Four (or five) species occur in the northern hemisphere, is a species living in Australia and New Zealand and one species is distributed in southern South America. One species, the swan, was introduced in North America, Australia and New Zealand.
The Whooper Swan and Tundra Swan migratory birds as a whole, and trumpeter swans are almost completely migratory.There is some evidence that the black-necked swan is based on a portion of its range, but detailed studies have not known whether these movements are long or short-range migration Swans feed in the water and on land.
The average egg size (the swan) is 113 x 74 mm, weighing 340 g, a clutch size 4 to 7 and an incubation period of 34 to 45 days. Swans are known to aggressively protect their nests. A man was suspected to have drowned in such an attack The swan word comes from Old English swan, akin to the German Schwan and Dutch and Swedish SVAN Swan, in turn derived from Indo-European root * Swen (forthcoming, to sing). Young swans are known as cygnets or swanlings, the Greek κύκνος, Malia and Cygnus Latin word ("Swan") and the suffix-and Old French ("small").