The Life of Animals | African Penguin | African penguins grow 68-70 cm (26.7 to 27.5 in) tall and weigh between 2 and 5 kg (4.4 and 11 lbs), you have a single black stripe and black spots on the chest, pattern of dots for each penguin, like human fingerprints. The African Penguin is on the southwest coast of Africa, living in colonies on 24 islands between Namibia and Algoa Bay, near Port Elizabeth, South Africa. It 'the only penguin species that breeds in Africa and his presence gave the name of the islands Penguin. Mainland colonies probably only recently due to the reduction in the number of possible predators, although Betty's Bay colony has been attacked by leopards.
Boulders Beach is a tourist attraction for swimming beach, and penguins. African penguins feed on the open sea, where they pursue pelagic fish such as sardines and anchovies (Engraulis capensis for example) and marine invertebrates such as squid and small crustaceans consume a penguin up to 540 grams of prey can every day, but this increases above 1 kg when lifting the African penguin chicks elderly is monogamous. Chicks fledge at 60 to 130 days. When penguins outline, are not able to feed their new feathers are not waterproof yet, so that rapidly throughout the moult, which lasts about 20 days of African penguins
The average lifespan of an African penguin is 10 to 27 years in the wilderness, and perhaps longer in captivity. However, the African penguin can often fall thieves. Their predators are sharks in the sea, Cape seals and occasionally killer whales. Land-based enemies include mongoose, Genets, domestic cats, and the Kelp Gull stealing their eggs and newly hatched chicks The African Penguin is a species of which the Agreement on the Conservation of African-Eurasian migratory waterfowl (AEWA) applies. The African penguin in the Red Book of the data listed as a species in danger of extinction.
In September 2010, the African penguin was listed as endangered under the laws of the United States Endangered Species. 5,000 breeding pairs estimated to live in Namibia in 2008, in 2009, about 21,000 pairs were estimated to live in South Africa