The Life of Animals | Wolverine | Anatomically, the wolverine is an animal strong and muscular. With short legs, broad, rounded head and small eyes with short rounded ears, it resembles a bear more than others martens. Although his legs are short to facilitate his long legs and five fingers plantigrade posture movement in deep snow.Adult wolverine is about the size of a medium sized dog, with a length usually ranging from 65 to 107 cm (26-42 inches), a tail 17 to 26 cm (6.7 to 10 inches) and weighing 9-25 kg (20-55 lb) but exceptionally large males can weigh up to 32 kg (71 lb). Wolverines have thick, dark, oily, which is highly hydrophobic, making it. The pungent odor has resulted in the nickname "skunk bear" and "nasty cat.
The wolverine is a predator hunting versatile and powerful treasure. Prey is mainly composed of small and large mammals listed wolverine kill prey such as adult deer are larger distance themselves feed on species such as porcupines, squirrels, marmots, beavers, rabbits, voles, mice, shrews, lemmings, caribou, deer, white-tailed deer, mule deer, sheep, moose and elk The smaller predators sometimes hunted, including marten, mink, fox, lynx, Canada, weasels, bobcats and coyotes and pups. Wolverines often pursue live prey, which is relatively easy to obtain, including animals in traps, newborn mammals and deer (including elk and moose adults) is weakened if caught by winter or immobilized by snow. Most of the support wolverine on carrion, which almost exclusively in winter and spring from. Wolverines end up eating carrion after the predator feeds (especially wolf packs) or just take another predator. That eating live prey or carrion, Wolverine style appears voracious feeding anything.
Adaptation to food that is easy, especially in winter Armed with powerful jaws, sharp claws, and a thick skin, wolverines, like most mustelids, are very strong for their size. Death to defend themselves against predators larger or more numerous. At least you have a wolverine apparent attempt to steal £ 12 by the death of a black bear (adult males weigh 400-500 lb (180-230 kg). account Another polar bear of unknown age and weight down with a similar wolverine where the smaller, tenacious predator came first. Interestingly, while Wolves Wolverines dominated the competition a corpse, some wolves hunting Wolverines used and may, wolves such cases, a complete lack wolverine lead in a given area. Wolverines inhabiting the Old World (especially Fennoscandia) are active predators than their North American cousins.
Often feed on carrion left by wolves, changes in the population of wolves may affect the population of wolverines. Wolverines also sometimes known to eat plants. Women often do not produce young if food is scarce. The gestation period is 30-50 days wolverine. Many cities, teams and organizations use the wolverine as a pet. For example, the State of Michigan is, by tradition, known as "The Wolverine State," and the University of Michigan wolverine as its mascot. The association is long established: for example, when many volunteers Detroit in the American Civil War and George Armstrong Custer, who led the Michigan Brigade, the fight against the Wolverines. Wolverines are, however, extremely rare in Michigan. Wolverine prominently in the mythology of eastern Quebec and Labrador Innu.