The Life of Animals | Blue Jay | The Blue Jay measures 22-30 cm (9-12 inches) of bill to tail and weighs 70-100 g (2.5 to 3.5 oz), with a wingspan of 34-43 cm (13-17 inches) weight. If the bird feeds among other jays or resting, the crest is flattened to the head. Its plumage is lavender-blue to mid-blue on top, back, wings and tail, and his face is white. On the sides of the head The primary wing and tail are excluded black, blue and white. As with most other birds blue tones of blue pigments not derived Jay, but is the result of the interference of light due to the internal structure of the feathers, if a blue feather is crushed, the blue disappears because the structure has been destroyed.
The Blue Jay occurs from southern Canada through the Eastern Europe and Central America south to northeast Florida and Texas. Since the ranges of the two species overlap now, C. cristata sometimes hybridize with Steller's Jay.Migration during the day in informal groups from 5 to 250 birds. In all parts of its range Jay's youth are more likely to migrate than adults, but many adults also migrate. Some people jay south 1 year, stay north the next winter, then south again next year. Is probably related to the weather and can cause as abundant food sources in winter, even the northern birds are not necessarily move south.
The Blue Jay takes a variety of habitats within its range, from the pine forests of Florida to the spruce forests of northern Ontario. It is less abundant in the dense forests, prefer mixed forests of oak and beech. He skillfully combined adapted to human activity occurring in parks and residential areas, and can adapt to major deforestation with relative ease if human activity creates other means to get the Blue Jays The Blue Jay is a passerine strong, bold and aggressive. Virtually all raptors sympatric distribution with Blue Jays may precede, especially specialists hunting birds such as hawks Accipiter quickly. May be preceded by several predators, the eggs and young Jay in its infancy, including squirrels, snakes, cats, crows, raccoons, opossums, jays and perhaps many other raptors attack the same adults.
Blue Jays can be beneficial to other species of birds, birds of prey such as hawks and owls, and continue to scream when they see a predator in their territory. Sometimes the identity calls raptors, especially Red-tailed hawks and red shoulders, perhaps to test whether a hawk is nearby, but perhaps also on other birds that may come into contact. Scare competition for food resources It can also be compared to people who approach their nests, perches and if an owl in the vicinity of the nest during the day Jay blue mobs aggressive until he takes a new roost. However, the Blue Jays have also been known to attack and kill other birds. Jays are very territorial birds, and other pursuits of a feeder for an easy meal. In addition, the blue jay attack the nests of other birds, eggs, chicks and nest predation.
Jays, like other corvids, are very inquisitive and intelligent birds considered. Jays have strong black bills for cracking nuts and acorns, often while his feet, and the food uses corn, grains and seeds. Cache Tiles food sometimes, although the extent varies considerably between individuals. Although seemingly controversial in its general behavior, the Blue Jays are often subordinated to other medium-sized birds that visit the feeder. In Florida, the Blue Jays were gray squirrel feeder Eastern Florida Scrub-Jays, Common Grackles and Red-headed Woodpecker, all of which were uncommon to prevent food Jays aggressive dominated. The tiles are not nest very picky. Also suitable nests of other birds of medium size, provided that they are placed in the right places, the American robins' nests are often used by the Toronto Blue Jays, for example. Tiles usually monogamous relationships for life. Both sexes build the nest and raise their young, but not female offspring. The male feeds the female while she incubates the eggs. Juveniles nesting pulls the family and also feeds into the early fall, when the young birds disperse to avoid competition for food in winter.