The Life of Animals | Golden Eagle | The golden eagle is a large raptor dark brown brimmed. Its size is variable, ranging from 66 to 102 cm (26-40 inches) long and has a typical size of 1.8 to 2.34 m (5.9 to 7.7 feet). Smaller subspecies (A. c. Japonensis), with a weight of sexes and 2.5 kg (5.5 lb) 3.25 kg (7.2 lb). In general, the species, the males are about 3.6 kg (7.9 lb) and females are about 5.1 kg (11 lb). Tarsal feathers range from white to dark brown. In addition, some white birds "shoulder" at the top of each shoulder pen tube. Upper wing feathers occasionally as white kittens or birds have no white wings are complete. Most of the others are much smaller birds of prey, including hawks Buteo this. Maybe more like the golden eagle in structure between small prey Buteos generally well below paler. Just a few of the Old World vultures and the California condor (Gymnogyps californianus) (among others coexists This eagle birds of prey) are significantly larger, with longer wings and larger prisoners, usually in more uniform color models and often radically different. Compared to the golden eagles Haliaeetus is generally longer tail and the head is significantly lower with broad wings are more or less shaped falcon board.
The eagle Haliaeetus more strongly striated in its juvenile phase, gold has a strong golden brown. Differ from other Aquila eagles in Eurasia is a major problem identification. This identification may be based on the relatively long tail designs in gold or gray and white on the wings and tail. Aquila longer looking darker plumage, a slightly smaller Tawny Eagle (A. rapax) is brighter than the golden eagle. The Imperial Oriental (A. heliaca) and the Spanish imperial eagle (A. adalberti) are almost as large as the golden eagle Aquila between Eurasia, but are distinguished by their long neck, wings flat flight, shoulder covers white top and usually dark in color. Verreaux's Eagle (A. verreauxii) are similar in size and shape to gold, but are almost entirely black (except for a little white in the main wing) and unknown plumage occur with the eagle in Africa. In the genus Aquila, the wings and tail set Wedge-tailed Eagle (A. audax) Golden Eagle is greater than the average size and length.
The largest number of eagles in the mountain areas is today, with many eagles do most of their hunting and nest in the rocks. Golden Eagles usually nest in abandoned areas where human disturbance is minimal and often avoid crowded places during the year. The golden eagle is one of the most powerful birds of prey in the world. When prey is detected, the eagle catch a line in the hope that his prey or is involved in a car chase faster. If birds can participate in an agile tail-chase (Accipiter like hawks) and occasionally to catch birds in flight. Escape the powerful claws eagle provide water few people can once contact is established. While exhibiting strong local preferences for certain prey, eagles are opportunistic, and especially nearly all small to medium sized animal before, if found. Approximately 200 species of mammals and birds have been recorded as prey eagle. Prey selection largely depends on local availability and abundance of prey. Most victims are almost half the weight of the eagle predator, prey to the normal weight range from 0.5 to 4 kg (01.01 pounds recorded 08.08), although this is sometimes eagles fly with prey equal or slightly heavier than its own weight (4-7 kg (8.8 to 15 pounds). In the North American study, mammals comprised 83.9% of the diet of eagles.
Ungulate species are taken too young. For juvenile eagle, eagle eagles wintering reproduce or those who could not, can prey may be less important than the latter. For those who make their nests and the birds of prey are large enough, which can be left and will be returned Eagles have prey ungulates exceptionally wild in these circumstances weighs 30 kg (66 pounds) or more, as an adult deer ( Capreolus capreolus). Recent cases in which Golden Eagle attack caught on camera rare loot was a great white made an unsuccessful attack on a large adult (Odocoileus virginianus) and included a successful attack on an adult male coyote (Canis latrans). See YouTube videos in Mongolia Golden Eagles work alone or together to wolves and foxes to end if prey can disable this screen already formed. It is a confirmed report of a Golden Eagle pulls a teddy bear brown bear (Ursus arctos).
By mammals, secondary important prey group for eagles are other birds. Galliformes different (largely phasianids and grouse) are the main prey bird. Eagles are predators of birds, it is a healthy adult is not prey. There are records of golden eagles killing and eating other birds of prey such as falcons (Falco rusticolus), Goshawk (Accipiter gentilis) and Buteo hawks and adults, young and eggs. In one case, a golden eagle in Peregrine Falcon (Falco peregrinus) nest fly struck and killed by a falcon swooping father is a setback for the hawks and eagles more often dominant (and a predator can of them). Frequently kleptoparasitize golden eagles or steal prey from other birds of prey. Even though it is not as large as some vultures, eagles tend to be more aggressive and are able to conduct vultures (including body types much larger) and other birds of prey or carrion kill. Interspecific competition occurs regularly with great eagle, Haliaeetus all Eagle (H. albicilla) and Calvo (H. leucocephalus). Although these other eagles (not really related to gold) is generally less active predators, are of comparable size depends on strength and toughness of the eagle and victory in this conflict on the size and disposition of individuals instead of eagles.
Many other types of prey can supply. In Southern Europe, Turkmenistan and other arid turtles are a popular prey. Other prey includes secondary amphibians, fish (consumed regularly in Southeast Asia, but usually removed) and even large insects such as beetles. During the winter months, when recording live prey is scarce, Golden Eagles own carrion. Eagles mate for life in general. In the western United States may designate zones eagle nest 22 to 33 square miles may vary, while preserving the northernmost areas of nesting can be up to 39 square kilometers. Old nests can be 2 meters (3.3 feet) in height, as the eagles repair their nests whenever necessary and whenever. (6.6 feet) in diameter and 1 m If the nest is in a tree, the branches breaking load due to the weight of the nest. Some birds and mammals are too small to be in the interest of large raptor nest often shelter. Their enemies are the perfect size for Golden Eagle prey, and therefore avoid active nests. The independent variable can reach parents 32-80 days after fledging young. Because the Eagles defensive ferocity, the golden eagle predation is rare, even with eggs and small chicks. The only known predators of nests of golden eagles are wolverine and grizzly bears. Although a high percentage of dying in their first year, eagles can survive to adulthood live longer. In some cases, wild eagle and 28-32 years in captivity have survived the age of 46.