The Life of Animals | Harp seal | The Harp seal has a black face with silvery-gray body. Its eyes are pure black. The baby Harp seals (pup) has a yellow-white coat at birth, but after three days, the coat turns white and stays white for about 12 days. Adult Harp seals grow up to be 1.7 to 2.0 m (5 to 6 feet) long and weigh from 140 to 190 kg (300 to 400 pounds). Harp seals prefer to swim in the ocean, spending Relatively little time on land.
On the ice, pups call Their mothers by "bawling" and "Mumble" while playing with others. Annually thereafter, They bear one pup, usually in late February. Newborn pups weigh around 11 kilograms (24 lb) and are 80-85 centimetres (31-33 in) long. After birth, the mother only pup That feeds. Harp Seal milk contains up to 48% fat, so pups gain over 2.2 kilograms (4.9 lb) per day. During this time, the juvenile's "greycoat" grows in neonatal Beneath the white coat, and it weighs 80 pounds (36 kg). Weaning is abrupt; the mother turns from nursing to promiscuous leaving behind the pup on the ice. While courtship starts on the ice, usually takes place in the water.
At about 13-14 months old, the pup molts again, Becoming a "bedlamer". Juveniles molt Several times, producing a "spotted Harp", before the adult's Harp marked Pelt emerges fully after Several years (or not all in females). Annually Seals congregate on the ice to molt before migrating to summer feeding grounds. All three Populations are hunted commercially, Mainly by Canada, Norway, Russia and Greenland. In Canada, commercial hunting season is from November 15 to May 15.
This peak spring period is Generally what is Referred to as the "Canadian seal hunt". Hunting has been banned Canadian whitecoats since 1987. Lawrence Hunt Officially started on March 25 due to thin ice Caused by the year's milder temperatures. Inuit people living in the region Mainly hunt for food and, to a lesser extent, commerce. In 2006, 325,000 Harp seals, as well as 10.000 10.400 Hooded seals and gray seals killed were the resource persons. An additional 10.000 animals are allocated to First Nations hunters.
The Canadian seal hunt is monitored by the Canadian Government. Lawrence hunt, due to its more convenient location. The 2004 TAC was 15.000 West Ice "1 +" animals (2 pups = 1 +), almost double the sustainable catch of 8.200. The White Sea TAC 2004 was 45.000 1 + (2.5 pups = 1 +). The catch was 22.474