The Life of Animals | Mountain Tapir | Mountain tapirs are black or very dark brown in color, with occasional pale hairs flecked in amongst the darker fur. The fur Becomes noticeably paler on the Underside, around the anal region, and on the cheeks. Like the other types of tapir, Stubby They have small tails and long, flexible proboscises. A patch of bare skin, pale pink or gray in color, extends just above each toe Female mountain tapirs have a 30-day estrus cycle, and breed only once Typically every other year.
During courtship, the males chases the female and uses soft bites, grunts, and squeals to get her attention, while the female responds with frequent squealing. New born mountain tapirs weigh about 5.4 to 6.2 kilograms (12 to 14 lb) and have a brown coat with Yellowish-white spots and stripes. Their like the adults of the species, mountain baby Woolly tapirs have thick fur to help keep them warm. Mountain Tapirs reach sexual maturity at age three and have lived up to 27 years in captivity
When around other members of Their species, Mountain Tapirs Communicate through high-pitched whistles, and the males occasionally fight over estrous Females by Trying to bite each other's rear legs. But for the most part, Mountain Tapirs are shy and lead solitary lives, spending waking hours foraging for Their food on Their Own along well-worn tapir paths. Mountain tapirs are Generally crepuscular, although They are more active during the day than other species of tapir.
Male Mountain Tapirs will frequently mark territory with dung piles Their, urine, and rubbings on trees, and Females will engage in these behaviors Sometimes as well. The territories of individuals usually overlap, with each animal claiming over 800 hectares (3.1 sq mi), and Females tending to have larger territories than males. The Mountain Tapir is found in the cloud forests and Páramo of the Eastern and Central Cordilleras mountains in Colombia, Ecuador, and the far north of Peru. The Mountain Tapir lives at elevations commonly Between 2.000 and 4.300 meters (6.600 and 14.100 ft), and since at this altitude temperatures routinely fall below freezing, the animal's Woolly coat is essential. During the wet season, mountain tapirs growing niche to Inhabit the forests of the Andes, while during the drier months, They move to the Páramo where there are fewer biting insects to pester them The Mountain Tapir recognised has no subspecies.