The Life of Animals | Ocelot | The range of ocelots 68-100 cm (27-39 inches) in length, more than 26-45 cm (10-18 cm) in length, tail and usually weight 8-18 kg (18-40 pounds), also much larger if the people have occasionally been recorded, making it the largest of its kind Leopardus often delicate wild cat. He has straight hair, straight hair, ears and front legs relatively large rounded. The model of the ocelot coat can vary, be anything from cream to reddish brown in color, or sometimes gray and marked with black rosettes. The Ocelot is mostly nocturnal and very territorial.
Males occupy territories from 3.5 to 46 square kilometers (1.4 to 18 square mi), while women occupy smaller, non-overlapping territories from 0.8 to 15 square kilometers (0.31 to 5.8 sq. I). Territories are characterized by spraying urine and feces left in prominent places, sometimes favoring private latrine sites. Ocelot hunting in a range of 18 km2 (6.9 sq mi), with mostly small animals, including mammals, turtles, lizards and frogs, crabs, birds and fish. Almost all hunting trapped ocelots is much smaller by itself, in rodents, rabbits and skunks that form the bulk of the diet.
Ocelot usually reproduce only once every two years, although the female can mate again after losing a litter. After mating, the female is a cave in a cave on a rocky bluff, a hollow tree, or bush (preferably thorny) thick. The small litter size and relative rarity of creation to the ocelot population particularly vulnerable to loss. Compared to other small cats, the ocelot kittens grow very slowly. Ocelot live up to 20 years in captivity The ocelot is widely distributed in South America, Central America and Mexico.
The countries in this range are Argentina, Belize, Bolivia, Brazil, Colombia, Costa Rica, Ecuador, El Salvador, Guatemala, Guyana, Honduras, Mexico, Panama, Paraguay, Peru, Nicaragua, Suriname, United States and Venezuela. The cat is probably extinct in Uruguay. The Ocelot once inhabited dense chaparral of southern and eastern Gulf coast of Texas, and can be found in Arizona, Louisiana and Arkansas. On 7 November 2009, an ocelot was photographed in the mountains of Cochise County, Arizona. In February 2011, the Arizona Game and Fish Department has confirmed the sighting of another ocelot in the Huachuca Mountains of southern Arizona.
Ocelot only inhabit areas with relatively dense vegetation cover, although they may occasionally hunt in more open areas at night. Salvador Dalí frequently traveled with their pet ocelot Babou, also bringing on board the luxury liner, SS France. The Moche people of ancient Peru worshiped animals and often depicted the Ocelot in their art.