The Life of Animals | Cottontop Tamarin | This tamarin species in the sagittal long, flowing white hair over her shoulders, neck, forehead ("Cottontop"). The rear and bottom brown, arms and legs yellowish. Rump and inner thighs and upper tail of the red-orange. The average weight of 432 g Cottontop Tamarin. Tamarins of the smallest primates. Head / body length of this species is 17 cm. The tail is slightly longer than the body, and non-engaging Callithrix poor for most fingers and toes Only the big toe nails at home like most other primates. Cotton-top tamarins are social primates live in small groups, the population of a fluctuating. Cotton-top tamarins social group is believed to come from predation.
Some groups have a single monogamous breeding pairs and non-breeding, sexually mature male and female employees. The breeding pairs are the dominant group of primates, and the primary breeding female executives. Even the leading pair nonbreeding members of the group in different ways older offspring adult immigrants can live and work together in these groups. Cotton-top tamarins exhibit prosocial behavior, benefit and other primates are known to breed cooperation. Consequently, raising the subordinate group of adult offspring of the dominant pair help.
If you follow these tamarins in captivity, they show that the ability to distinguish, different Tamarins on current trends and cooperative behavior. Cotton-top eventually use this information to guide future cooperation. Brief periods Tamarin waste to be faster cause irreversible divisions among the primates in their cooperatives. To avoid this, it is assumed that the cotton-top tamarins makes economically driven decisions on the proposed incentives a potential employee base. Cost-benefit analysis allows these primates living units distributed relatives and foreign Tamarins. Although committed swab motives mutualistic social behavior, these primates display altruistic behavior in a group discount and cooperative breeding. The dominant female periovulatory time, fathers and especially sub-adults performing infant carriers themselves. Moreover, it was observed that to reduce the food intake and weight airline suffer major losses.
Addition of various co-operative behavior, it also leads selfless tamarin species alarm calls in the presence of relatives, if it. Threat by predators Cotton-top Tamarin Predators include snakes, ocelots, Tayras and most hawks. Alarm cotton-top tamarins, the collaboration issue to inform people when it comes to the first caller. The Cottontop Tamarin vocalizes the birdlike whistles, soft chirping and a high staccato trills calls. The "hot face" is to form the cup lumps that covers almost to reduce the eyes, lips pushed forward and the head and neck chamber was built. Proyecto Titi information was launched in 1985 to help preserve Cottontop Tamarin and its habitat. Proyecto Titi programs in research, education and community programs.