The Life of Animals | Moose | In Northeastern North America, the Eastern moose's history is very well documented moose meat was Often a staple in the diet of Native Americans going back Centuries and it is a tribe That occupied the present day coastal Rhode Island That gave this deer its distinctive name in American languange.Eastern tribes moose leather also valued as a source to the make moccasins and other Decorations. In turn dispersals from northern New England have resulted in a growing population of roughly 1.000 moose in Massachusetts (where it has been absent since the early 18th century) plus reports of new dispersals to eastern New York, Rhode Island, and Connecticut.
On average, an adult moose stands 1.4-2.1 m (4.6-6.9 ft) high at the shoulder, the which is more than a foot higher than the next largest deer on average, the Elk. Males (or "bulls") weigh 380-700 kg (840 to 1.500 lb) and females (or "cows") typically weigh 200-360 kg (440-790 lb). The largest confirmed size for this species was a bull shot at the Yukon River in September 1897 That weighed 820 kg (1.800 lb) Measured and 2:33 m (7.6 ft) high at the shoulder Behind only the bison, the Moose is the second largest land Both animal in North America and Europe. Mostly Moose are diurnal.
Occurs in September and October. Males Produce heavy grunting sounds That can be Heard from up to 500 meters away, while females Produce Wail-like sounds. Will males fight for access to females. Female moose have an eight-month gestation period, usually bearing one calf, or twins if food is plentiful, in May or June. Newborn moose have fur with a reddish hue in contrast to the brown appearance of an adult. The life span of an average moose is about 15-25 years.
In North America, the moose range includes almost all of Canada (excluding the Arctic), most of Alaska, northern New England and upstate New York, the upper Rocky Mountains, Northeastern Minnesota, Michigan's Upper Peninsula and Isle Royale in Lake Superior. Within this massive range, the most diverse range of subspecies exist, containing habitat for four of the six subspecies. In western portions of the continent, moose Populations extend well north into Canada (British Columbia and Alberta) and more isolated groups have been verified as far south as the mountains of Utah and Colorado and as far west as the Lake Wenatchee area of the Washington Cascades . In 1978, A Few breeding pairs were the resource persons reintroduced in western Colorado, and the state's moose population is now more than 1.000 with great potential to grow.