The Life of Animals | Bengal Tiger | The coat of the Bengal tiger is light orange yellow, striped with dark brown to black, the belly is white and the inner member, and the tail is orange rings with blacks. Male Bengal tigers have a total length, including the tail, from 270 to 310 centimeters (110 to 120), while the females range from 240 to 265 cm (94 to 104). The average weight of males is 221.2 kg (488 lb), while that of females was 139.7 kg (308 lb). The men captured in the Chitwan National Park in 1970 had an average weight of 235 kg (520 lb) 200 to 261 kg (440-580 lb), and the females was 140 kg (310 lb) from 116 to 164 kg (260-360 lb). The men of North India are as big as the Siberian tiger with a skull length 332-376 mm higher (13.1 inches to 14.8). The white tiger is a recessive mutant of the Bengal tiger, which was reported in the wild from time to time in Assam, Bengal, Bihar and especially the old state of Rewa. There is a case of a real tiger albino duly authenticated, and none of the Black Tigers, with the possible exception of a dead specimen examined in Chittagong in 1846. Bengal tigers are defined by three distinct mitochondrial nucleotide sites and 12 unique microsatellite alleles.
The recent history of tigers in the Indian subcontinent is compatible with the absence of fossils of tigers in India by the end of the Pleistocene and the absence of tigers in Sri Lanka, which was separated from the subcontinent in the early Holocene increase in the water. In the Indian subcontinent, tigers live in tropical evergreen rain forests, dry forests, tropical forests and subtropical moist broadleaf trees, mangrove forests, subtropical and temperate forests of mountain and flood plains. Tiger density of these blocks are high, in part a response to extraordinary biomass of ungulate prey. The basic social unit of the tiger is one of the elements of mother and offspring. Resident adults of both sexes tend to restrict their movements within a defined area of the habitat in which to satisfy their needs, and in the case of tigers, their young growing.
Included in its range of home were much smaller home ranges of two females, a tigress with her cubs and sub-adult Tigre. They occupied home ranges of 16-31 km2 (6.2 to 12 square miles). The house is occupied by resident adult males tend to be mutually exclusive, although one of these residents can tolerate a transient or sub-adult male, at least for some time. A male tiger preserves a vast territory to include the home ranges of several females within its limits, so it can keep the rights to mate with them. In general, there is some overlap with the resident female. Home ranges of males and females are not stable. Changes of less suitable habitat are made from animals that are already resident. New animals become only the residents as vacancies occur when a former resident moves or dies. There are more places for women than for male residents inhabitants. During seven years of camera data capture, monitoring and observation in Chitwan National Park, 6-9 breeding tigers, from 2 to 16 non-breeding tigers, and tigers from 6 to 20 youngsters under one year of age were detected in 'study area of 100 km2 (39 sq km). Residents of the 11 females, 7 were still alive at the end of the study period, two missing after losing their territories to rivals, and 2 deaths. A young tiger was believed dead after being photographed with serious injuries from a trap deer.